Discover your dream Career
For Recruiters

Software Engineer

ACI Worldwide Limerick, Ireland
Posted 5 hours ago Permanent Competitive

Software Engineer

ACI Worldwide Limerick, Ireland
Software Engineer

Job Description




Job Title: Software Engineer - MTS Development




Location: Norcross, GA / Limerick, Ireland (Preferred)




Organization: A2A High Value Payments (MTS)


Position Summary



We are seeking an experienced Software Engineer to join the MTS Development team responsible for one of the industry's most critical high-value payments platforms. This role will focus on maintaining, enhancing, and modernizing core payment processing capabilities while supporting regulatory mandates, customer commitments, platform resiliency, and long-term product sustainability.



The ideal candidate will be a strong software engineer with experience in complex enterprise applications, payment systems, mission-critical production support, and large-scale modernization initiatives.


Key Responsibilities



  • Design, develop, and maintain core MTS platform capabilities.

  • Deliver customer and regulatory commitments including payment network mandates.

  • Participate in production issue resolution and root cause analysis.

  • Support modernization initiatives including 64-bit migration, ISO 20022, structured address, security, and platform enhancement programs.

  • Collaborate with Product Management, Professional Services, Quality Engineering, and Customer Support teams.

  • Act as a technical mentor and support knowledge transfer initiatives.

  • Drive engineering excellence through automation, testing, observability, and quality improvements.

  • Leverage AI-assisted engineering tools to improve productivity and code quality.


Required Qualifications



  • 6+ years of software development experience.

  • Strong Java and enterprise application development experience.

  • Experience working with large-scale transaction processing platforms.

  • Experience debugging complex production issues.

  • Strong understanding of software architecture, integration patterns, APIs, and database technologies.

  • Experience with secure software development practices.

  • Excellent communication and collaboration skills.


Preferred Qualifications



  • Payments industry experience (Fedwire, CHIPS, SWIFT, ISO 20022).

  • Experience supporting Tier-1 financial institutions.

  • Experience with cloud migration and modernization initiatives.

  • Knowledge of high-availability and mission-critical systems.

  • Experience using AI engineering tools such as Copilot, Cursor, Claude, or equivalent.


Success Measures



  • Successful delivery of roadmap and mandate commitments.

  • Reduction in production incidents and resolution time.

  • Increased automated test coverage.

  • Effective knowledge transfer and documentation.

  • Contribution to long-term platform sustainability.

Job ID  300001990556236
More Jobs From ACI Worldwide
ACI Worldwide
Sr Software Engineer (Unix, Linux and Mainframe or COBOL))
ACI Worldwide
Bangalore, India
5 days ago Full time Competitive
ACI Worldwide
Sr Software Engineer
ACI Worldwide
Limerick city, Ireland
4 months ago Full time Competitive
ACI Worldwide
Principal Software Engineer
ACI Worldwide
Pune, India
2 hours ago Full time Competitive
ACI Worldwide
Mgr Software Engineering
ACI Worldwide
Bangalore, India
16 days ago Full time Competitive
ACI Worldwide
Sr Software Engineer
ACI Worldwide
Pune, India
1 month ago Full time Competitive
ACI Worldwide
Software Engineer (Unix, Linux and Mainframe or COBOL)
ACI Worldwide
Pune, India
6 days ago Full time Competitive
ACI Worldwide
Mgr Software Engineering
ACI Worldwide
Pune, India
25 days ago Full time Competitive
ACI Worldwide
Mgr Software Engineering
ACI Worldwide
Bangalore, India
7 days ago Full time Competitive
ACI Worldwide
Principal Software Engineer (Java)
ACI Worldwide
Bangalore, India
3 months ago Full time Competitive
ACI Worldwide
Sr Software Engineer
ACI Worldwide
Bangalore, India
3 months ago Full time Competitive

Boost your career

Find thousands of job opportunities by signing up to eFinancialCareers today.
More Jobs Like This
Avaloq
Software Engineer - Securities Operations
Avaloq
Makati City, Philippines
Visa
Sr. Director, Software Engineering
Visa
Austin, United States
Fiserv, Inc.
Director, Software Engineering
Fiserv, Inc.
Berkeley Heights, United States